- Applies to: Canada
- ✓ Verified Nov 1, 2026 · 1 official source
CRA Compliance Desk · Canadian Sole Proprietor & T2125 Rules
Operating as a Canadian sole proprietor under "CRA CCA Classes for Sole Proprietors: Tools, Vehicles, Laptops, and T2125 Rules" links every client estimate, GST/HST invoice, T4A slip, and receipt directly into CRA Form T2125 (Statement of Business or Professional Activities), with a June 15 filing deadline and an April 30 payment deadline.
Key Takeaways
- C$30,000 GST/HST Rule: Below C$30,000 in 4 consecutive quarters you are a Small Supplier; once exceeded, register within 29 days and display your 9-digit BN + RT0001 on every invoice.
- T2125 & Dual CPP: Self-employed Canadians contribute 11.9% to base CPP on net earnings between the C$3,500 exemption and the annual YMPE ceiling (50% deductible on Line 22200).
- Key CRA Deadlines: T1/T2125 filing is due June 15 for self-employed individuals and spouses, but any balance owing must be paid by April 30 to avoid daily compound interest.
“Use Form T2125, Statement of Business or Professional Activities, to report your business or professional income and expenses, and keep your supporting receipts and logbooks for six years from the end of the last tax year to which they relate.”
CRA CCA Classes for Sole Proprietors: Tools, Vehicles, Laptops, and T2125 Rules
Short answer: In Canada, sole proprietors deduct depreciable property over time using Capital Cost Allowance (CCA) in Area A of Form T2125, based on specific CRA CCA classes. The most common classes for trades and freelancers are Class 12 (100%) for small tools costing under $500, Class 8 (20%) for larger tools, trailers, and furniture, Class 50 (55%) for computers and laptops, and Class 10 / 10.1 (30%) for motor vehicles and passenger vehicles.
⚡ Instant Canadian Sole Proprietor T2125, GST/HST & Invoice Toolkit (
🔗 Embed / CSV Template+ 5 Free Saves): Build a compliant Canadian GST/HST invoice or estimate in our Free Online Invoice Generator, export via🔗 Embed / CSV Templateor save up to 5 Free Saves in your iCloud Web Workspace, explore the Canadian Trades & T2125 App Store Edition, or download Keel on the App Store ($0/moCanadian Sole Proprietor Edition).
When you buy consumable supplies — like saw blades, sandpaper, wire nuts, or printer paper — you deduct 100% of the cost as a current expense on Form T2125 in the year you buy them. When you buy a lasting capital asset — like a work van, a $2,400 table saw, a utility trailer, or a MacBook — the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) Capital Cost Allowance (CCA) rules require you to group the asset into a prescribed CCA class and claim a percentage of its Undepreciated Capital Cost (UCC) each year on Line 9936 of Form T2125. How Area A of T2125 connects to the rest of your return is explained in Form T2125 explained and self-employed expenses and receipts in Canada.
What are the most common CRA CCA classes for sole proprietors and contractors?
Every depreciable asset you buy for a Canadian sole proprietorship or partnership falls into a numbered class under Schedule II of the Income Tax Regulations. Most contractors, tradespeople, and freelancers only ever touch six classes:
| CRA CCA Class | Annual CCA Rate | Method | What Belongs in This Class | First-Year Half-Year Rule? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 12 | 100% | Declining balance | Hand tools, power tools, and kitchen utensils costing less than $500 (before GST/HST if registered); computer software (non-system) | Exempt on most small tools under $500 (100% in year 1) |
| Class 8 | 20% | Declining balance | Tools and equipment costing $500 or more, utility/enclosed trailers (non-motorized), office furniture, scaffolding, compressors | Yes — 50% of net additions in year 1 (10% effective year-1 rate) |
| Class 50 | 55% | Declining balance | General-purpose electronic data-processing equipment (computers, laptops, tablets, servers, monitors, printers) and system software | Yes — 50% of net additions in year 1 (27.5% effective year-1 rate) |
| Class 10 | 30% | Declining balance | General motor vehicles (work vans, pickup trucks meeting the CRA “motor vehicle” definition, and passenger vehicles under the cost ceiling) | Yes — 50% of net additions in year 1 (15% effective year-1 rate) |
| Class 10.1 | 30% | Declining balance (separate pool per vehicle) | Passenger vehicles whose capital cost exceeds the annual CRA passenger vehicle ceiling ($37,000 + taxes for 2024–2026) | Yes — 15% of the capped ceiling in year 1; no recapture on sale |
| Class 54 | 30% | Declining balance | Zero-emission passenger vehicles and eligible electric/plug-in hybrid work trucks (subject to the higher zero-emission capital ceiling) | Enhanced first-year allowance phase-out rules apply by acquisition year |
Why is the $500 Class 12 vs. Class 8 line so important for tradespeople?
If you are a carpenter, electrician, plumber, HVAC tech, or landscaper, the $500 tool threshold is the single most practical tax rule in your book:
- Tools costing under $500 -> Class 12 (100% write-off): Any tool, instrument, or piece of equipment that costs less than $500 goes into Class 12 at a 100% CCA rate — and most Class 12 small tools are exempt from the half-year rule. That means a $440 cordless impact driver or a $380 rotary hammer is deducted 100% in the tax year you buy it.
- Tools costing $500 or more -> Class 8 (20% declining balance): The moment a single tool or machine costs $500 or more (for example, a $1,200 pro miter saw stand setup or a $3,500 sewer camera), it moves into Class 8, where you deduct 20% per year on a declining-balance basis (and 10% in the first year under the half-year rule).
Does the $500 Class 12 tool limit include GST/HST or PST?
It depends on whether you are a GST/HST registrant:
- If you are registered for GST/HST: Because you claim back the GST/HST you pay on business tools as an Input Tax Credit (ITC) on your GST/HST return, the capital cost of the tool for T2125 purposes is the pre-tax (GST/HST-exclusive) price! For example, an Ontario contractor registered for HST who buys a tool priced at $480 + 13% HST ($542.40 total) records the tool at $480 — which stays under $500 and qualifies for the 100% Class 12 deduction! (Note: in British Columbia, Saskatchewan, or Manitoba, non-recoverable provincial PST/RST that cannot be claimed as an ITC is included in the capital cost of the tool.) See how to calculate GST/HST in Canada for how ITCs work.
- If you are not registered for GST/HST (small supplier under $30,000): You cannot claim ITCs, so the GST/HST you paid is part of the tool’s capital cost. That same $480 + $62.40 HST invoice has a capital cost of $542.40, which pushes it out of Class 12 (100%) and into Class 8 (20%).
How does the CRA differentiate a “motor vehicle” (Class 10) from a “passenger vehicle” (Class 10.1)?
Many Canadian contractors assume that buying a pickup truck or cargo van automatically avoids the CRA’s passenger vehicle ceiling. In reality, the CRA applies a strict vehicle definition matrix based on seating capacity, body type, and business-use percentage in the year of acquisition:
- Cargo Vans and Standard 2-to-3 Seat Pickup Trucks: A van or pickup truck that seats at most the driver plus two passengers (3 seats total) and is used more than 50% in the year of acquisition to transport goods or equipment in the course of earning income is classified as a motor vehicle (Class 10) — meaning there is no dollar ceiling on its capital cost.
- Extended-Cab and Crew-Cab Pickup Trucks (4 to 6 seats): Because a crew-cab pickup seats more than three people, it escapes the “passenger vehicle” cap only if it is used 90% or more for the transportation of goods, equipment, or passengers in the course of gaining or producing income in the year you buy it!
- If a Crew-Cab Pickup Is Used Less Than 90% for Business (e.g., 75% business / 25% personal): The CRA classifies it as a passenger vehicle. If its purchase price exceeds the CRA’s passenger vehicle capital cost limit ($37,000 before GST/HST and PST for 2024–2026), it goes into Class 10.1, where your depreciable base is capped at the statutory ceiling regardless of what you paid at the dealership. Full mileage and vehicle rules are covered in self-employed vehicle expenses in Canada.
How does the half-year rule work in Area A of Form T2125?
With the exception of specific exempt classes (such as small tools under $500 in Class 12) and any temporary statutory immediate-expensing incentives in effect for specific acquisition dates, the CRA applies the half-year rule (50% rule) in the year you acquire a depreciable asset:
$$\text{First-Year CCA Base} = \text{Opening UCC} + \frac{1}{2}\times(\text{Current-Year Additions} - \text{Current-Year Dispositions})$$
Why does the CRA do this? So that a business buying a laptop on December 29 cannot claim a full 12 months of depreciation for owning the computer for three days.
Let’s walk through a worked example for a Canadian sole proprietor buying a $2,400 MacBook Pro (ex-GST) in Class 50 (55% rate) with 100% business use:
| Tax Year | Opening UCC | Net Additions | Base Subject to CCA (After Half-Year Rule) | CCA Rate | Maximum CCA Claimed on Line 9936 | Closing UCC Carried to Next Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | $0.00 | $2,400.00 | $1,200.00 (50% of $2,400) | 55% | $660.00 | $1,740.00 ($2,400 − $660) |
| Year 2 | $1,740.00 | $0.00 | $1,740.00 | 55% | $957.00 | $783.00 ($1,740 − $957) |
| Year 3 | $783.00 | $0.00 | $783.00 | 55% | $430.65 | $352.35 ($783 − $430.65) |
Is claiming CCA mandatory every year on Form T2125?
No — and this is one of the best tax planning tools available to a Canadian sole proprietor. Unlike current operating expenses (which must be deducted in the year incurred), CCA is permissive (“you may claim any amount from $0 up to the maximum allowed for the class”):
- In a low-income startup year: If your net business income is already below your Federal Basic Personal Amount ($16,129 in 2025 / indexed for 2026) so you owe zero income tax anyway, claiming CCA wastes your depreciation pool. You can claim $0 CCA this year, leave your Undepreciated Capital Cost (UCC) intact at 100%, and save the deduction for next year when your income jumps into a higher provincial and federal tax bracket!
- Watch out for CCA Recapture when selling an asset: If you claim CCA on a trailer, vehicle (Class 10), or equipment (Class 8) down to a $4,000 UCC balance and then sell that equipment used for $7,500, the $3,500 difference is added back to your taxable business income as CCA recapture in the year of sale. (For buildings, claiming CCA creates recapture on almost any profitable property sale, which is why most accountants advise against claiming CCA on a home office.)
How do you keep Class 12 and Class 8 tool receipts organized all year?
At tax time, the difference between getting a 100% immediate write-off in Class 12 versus a 10% first-year write-off in Class 8 comes down to having the itemized supplier invoice proving that each individual tool on a $1,400 supply-house purchase cost under $500 ex-GST/HST. If you only have a bank statement showing $1,400 — KMS Tools, you cannot prove that the purchase was four separate $350 Class 12 tools rather than one $1,400 Class 8 machine.
In Keel, you can scan every tool and equipment receipt on your iPhone at the counter, separate the GST/HST input tax credit, tag the item to your T2125 expense or capital worksheet, and export an accountant-ready Canadian tax pack at year-end with no bank connection required.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between a current expense and a capital expense (CCA) for the CRA?
A current expense is a recurring operating cost that provides a short-term benefit — such as fuel, drywall screws, paint, equipment repairs that restore an item to its original condition, or monthly software subscriptions — and is deducted 100% in the year incurred. A capital expense buys a lasting asset or permanently improves property beyond its original condition (such as a vehicle, trailer, laptop, or heavy tool) and is deducted over multiple years through Capital Cost Allowance (CCA).
Are tools under $500 subject to the CRA half-year rule?
Most small tools costing less than $500 that belong to CRA Class 12 (100% rate) are explicitly excluded from the half-year rule under the Income Tax Regulations, meaning you can deduct 100% of their business-use cost in the tax year you buy them. Tools costing $500 or more fall into Class 8 (20% rate) and are subject to the half-year rule unless a specific statutory immediate-expensing measure applies.
How do I adjust CCA if I use my laptop or pickup truck for both business and personal use?
For assets other than Class 10.1 passenger vehicles, you first calculate the CCA on the asset (or track the business portion in Area A of Form T2125) and may only deduct the percentage that matches your documented business-use share. For example, if you use a Class 50 laptop 75% for client work and 25% for personal use, only 75% of the annual CCA calculation is deductible on Line 9936.
Do I HAVE to claim the maximum CCA on my T2125 every year?
No. Claiming Capital Cost Allowance is optional in any given tax year. You can choose to claim any amount between zero and the maximum permitted for each CCA class. If your net self-employment income is low in a particular year, skipping or reducing your CCA claim preserves your Undepreciated Capital Cost (UCC) balance so you can claim larger deductions in a future high-income year.
What happens if I sell a work van or tool for more than its UCC balance?
When you sell a depreciable asset (other than a Class 10.1 passenger vehicle) and the proceeds of disposition (up to its original capital cost) exceed the remaining Undepreciated Capital Cost (UCC) of the class at the end of the year, the negative balance is called CCA recapture and must be included in your taxable business income on Form T2125. Conversely, if you dispose of the last asset in a class for less than its remaining UCC, you can generally deduct the remaining balance as a terminal loss.
| CRA Filing Component | Statutory Rule / Form | C$90,000 Gross Revenue Example | Net Tax / Cash Impact (CAD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Revenue + 13% ON HST Collected | CRA RC4022 (Mandatory > C$30,000) | C$90,000 revenue + C$11,700 HST | C$11,700 HST held in trust |
| T2125 Expenses & Input Tax Credits (ITCs) | C$22,000 expenses + C$2,860 HST paid | Net T2125 Profit: C$68,000 | Remit C$8,840 net HST to CRA |
| Self-Employed CPP Contributions | Schedule 8 (11.9% on net earnings > C$3,500) | C$64,500 pensionable × 11.9% | C$7,676 CPP (C$3,838 tax-deductible) |
| Federal + Provincial Income Tax | T1 General (15% / 20.5% federal + provincial) | Taxable income after CPP deduction | ~C$11,450 income tax (due April 30) |
Based on CRA Guide T4002 and RC4022. Quarterly CRA tax instalments apply once net tax owing exceeds C$3,000 in two consecutive years.

Proof, without the shoebox
Keep the receipt with the expense while it is still in your hand.
Scan receipts with your camera.
Free to download · No bank connection · See receipts in KeelHow do I claim my driving?
Knowledge Graph · Interactive Mind Map