# Self Employed Photographer Tax Deductions Canada: T2125

- **Canonical URL:** https://iluratechnology.com/keel/canada-and-quebec-wedding-photographer-videographer-and-creative-studio-cra-t2125-tp-80-v-gst-hst-qst-invoice-guide/
- **Jurisdiction / Region:** CA
- **Last Verified:** Sat Nov 07
- **Keel Official Pricing (v5.3.2):** Free to download on the App Store (daily tracking included; optional 5-Folder Pack $49.99 per period, or Keel Lifetime $299.99 paid once — no monthly subscription)
- **Summary:** Self employed photographer tax deductions Canada (CRA T2125 & Québec TP-80-V): CCA Class 8 camera gear, $0.72/km travel, GST/HST/QST retainers & $0 app.

---
# Self-Employed Photographer Tax Deductions Canada & Québec: Wedding Videographer CRA T2125, TP-80-V & GST/HST/QST Guide (2026)

**Short answer: Under CRA Form T2125 and Revenu Québec Form TP-80-V, self employed photographer tax deductions canada include 100% of current studio expenses (second shooters on Line 8360, lens/studio rentals on Line 8910, Adobe/Pixieset software, and motor vehicle travel at $0.72/km first 5,000 km), plus Capital Cost Allowance on cameras/lenses (CCA Class 8 at 20%) and editing Macs (Class 50 at 55%)—saving $30 to $48 per $100 tracked.**

> **⚡ Instant Canada & Québec (`T2125` / `TP-80-V`) Photographer & Videographer Retainer Invoice + GST/HST/QST Toolkit (`$0/Mo` — 100% Unlimited):** Create bilingual or English wedding retainer invoices (`5% GST`, `13%–15% HST`, or `5% TPS + 9.975% TVQ = 14.975%`), second-shooter logs, and `T2125` / `TP-80-V` exports in the **[Free Canadian Photography Invoice & Tax Calculator](/keel/invoice-generator/)** (or click **🔗 Embed / CSV Template**), email **mert@usekeelapp.com** for **Free `.keel` Data Setup**, explore the **[Québec Travailleur Autonome App Store Edition](/keel/cpp/quebec-travailleur-autonome/)** and **[Freelancer & Creative Edition](/keel/cpp/consultants-and-freelancers/)**, or **[Download Keel on the App Store (`$0/mo` Core — 100% Unlimited)](https://apps.apple.com/us/app/keel-invoice-maker-receipts/id6786659713?ppid=12e5ef8d-7eeb-4c92-9236-4ff82ee565a8&pt=127772795&ct=blog_vergi_ca-qc-wedding-photo&mt=8)** (`quebec-autonome`).

---

## Why do Canadian & Québécois wedding photographers and videographers lose `$2,600–$6,100` a year in CRA `T2125`, `TP-80-V`, and `ITC`/`ITR` tax refunds?

Whether you shoot weddings, portraits, commercial brand campaigns, or real estate media in Toronto, Montréal, Vancouver, Calgary, Ottawa, or Halifax, your unincorporated studio income is reported on **CRA Form `T2125` (*Statement of Business or Professional Activities*)**—and in Québec, on **Revenu Québec Form `TP-80-V` (*Revenus et dépenses d'entreprise ou de profession*)** under [Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)](https://www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/forms-publications/publications/t4002.html) and [Revenu Québec](https://www.revenuquebec.ca/en/businesses/income-tax/individuals-in-business/) rules.

Two expensive leaks hit Canadian visual creators every tax season:
1. **Evaluability Hypothesis (`Hsee, 1996`) & Loss Aversion ($\lambda \approx 2.25$):** Every **`$100 CAD` in unrecorded SD cards, Vistek/Henry's gear receipts, studio loft rentals, or wedding-venue mileage** costs a solo photographer **`$30.00 to $48.00` in combined federal/provincial income tax + `11.9%` CPP (`12.8%` QPP in Québec)**—plus another **`$5.00 to $14.98` in lost GST/HST Input Tax Credits (`ITCs`) and Québec Input Tax Refunds (`ITRs` / *RTI*)**!
2. **Immediate 100% GST/HST/QST Cash Refund on Camera Gear:** Even though a `$5,500` Sony/Canon camera body or cinema lens is depreciated over time for income tax (`CCA Class 8` at `20%`), a GST/HST/QST-registered photographer recovers **100% of the sales tax paid (`$715` HST in Ontario or `$823.63` GST+QST in Québec) on their very next GST/HST & QST filing**!

Compare Canadian invoicing and tax rules in [Canada Invoice Template](/keel/canada-invoice-template/), [Canada Self-Employed Vehicle Expenses](/keel/canada-self-employed-vehicle-expenses/), and [Québec Amortissement Matériel Informatique, Photo et Outils TP-80 Guide](/keel/quebec-amortissement-materiel-informatique-photo-et-outils-tp-80-guide/).

---

## Which CRA `T2125` and Revenu Québec `TP-80-V` lines apply to camera bodies, lenses, second shooters, and venue travel?

Use this 2026 statutory mapping table to assign every photography and video production cost to the exact federal (`T2125`) and Québec (`TP-80-V`) line:

| Photography & Video Studio Expense | CRA `T2125` Line | Revenu Québec `TP-80-V` Line | 2026 Statutory Rule + `CCA` Class & `ITC`/`ITR` Recovery |
|---|---|---|---|
| **Camera bodies, lenses, strobes, gimbals, tripods, audio recorders & RPAS drones (`> $500`)** | **Line 9936** (*Capital Cost Allowance — **CCA Class 8***) | **Line 240** (*Amortissement — **Catégorie 8***) | **CCA Class 8 (`20%` declining balance)**; **100% of GST/HST/QST (`ITC`/`ITR`) is refunded in full in Year 1**! |
| **MacBook Pro, Mac Studio, RAID/NAS storage, color-calibrated monitors** | **Line 9936** (*CCA **Class 50***) | **Line 240** (*Catégorie **50***) | **CCA Class 50 (`55%` declining balance)** for computer hardware & system software + `100%` immediate GST/HST/QST `ITC`/`ITR` |
| **Small studio tools, clamps, Reflectors, ND filters, SD/CFexpress cards (`< $500` tools / consumables)** | **Line 8810** (*Office supplies*) or **CCA Class 12 (`100%`)** | **Line 236 / Catégorie 12 (`100%`)** | Consumables (memory cards, seamless paper rolls, batteries, gaffer tape) are **100% current expenses**; eligible small tools `< $500` qualify for **Class 12 (`100%`)** |
| **Second shooters, assistant videographers, hair/makeup stylists & freelance editors** | **Line 8360** (*Subcontracts*) | **Line 191** (*Sous-traitance*) | **100% deductible**; if your subcontractor is GST/HST/QST registered, claim `100%` ITC/ITR on the tax they charge |
| **Fine-art wedding albums, client prints, frames & lab costs (`GTA Imaging`, `Miller's`, `Pic-Time`)** | **Line 8320** (*Purchases / Cost of goods sold*) | **Line 182** (*Achats*) | **100% deductible** as direct cost of goods sold + `100%` ITC/ITR recovery |
| **Natural-light studio hourly rentals & lens/cinema house rentals (`Vistek`, `B&H`, `William F. White`)** | **Line 8910** (*Rent*) | **Line 228** (*Loyer*) | **100% deductible** in the year rented (no CCA delay!) + `100%` ITC/ITR recovery |
| **Adobe Creative Cloud, Capture One, Pixieset, Pic-Time, Frame.io, Artlist, HoneyBook** | **Line 8810 / 9270** (*Office / Software*) | **Line 236 / 250** | **100% deductible**; convert USD subscriptions using the Bank of Canada exchange rate |
| **Wedding venue & location shoot vehicle expenses (`Line 9281`)** | **Line 9281** (*Motor vehicle expenses*) | **Line 242** (*Frais de véhicule à moteur*) | Business-km share (`business km ÷ total km`) of fuel, insurance, maintenance, registration & CCA Class 10/10.1 (CRA 2026 benchmark: **`$0.72/km` first `5,000 km`**, `$0.66/km` thereafter) |
| **Dedicated home editing & culling studio** | **Line 9945** (*Business-use-of-home expenses*) | **Line 252** (*Frais de bureau à domicile*) | Workspace % of rent/mortgage interest, hydro, heating & insurance (note Québec's `50%` cap on fixed home-ownership costs on `TP-80-V`) |

---

## How do GST/HST and Québec QST (`14.975%`) apply to wedding booking retainers, deposits, and forfeited cancellations?

Under the **Excise Tax Act (`s. 152` & `s. 168`)** and **Revenu Québec QST rules**, there is a vital tax distinction between a **security deposit** and a **partial prepayment / forfeited booking retainer**:

1. **Standard Wedding Retainer Invoiced Upfront (`50%` Booking Fee):**
   - In practice, most Canadian wedding photographers issue a formal tax invoice for the **`50%` Booking Retainer** upon contract signing (`e.g., $2,000 + $260 HST in Ontario` or `$2,000 + $100 GST + $199.50 QST in Québec`). Once you issue an invoice for that instalment (or apply the payment as partial consideration for the package), **GST/HST and QST become collectible and reportable in that reporting period**.
2. **What happens if a couple cancels the wedding and forfeits their non-refundable retainer (`ETA Section 182`)?**
   - Under **Excise Tax Act section 182**, when a client cancels or breaches an agreement for a taxable supply and forfeits a deposit or pays a cancellation fee, the amount kept by the photographer is **deemed to be GST/HST-inclusive (and QST-inclusive in Québec)** at the moment of forfeiture! Always state on your contract and invoice whether your booking retainer is `plus applicable GST/HST/QST` so you are never forced to remit `13/113` or `14.975/114.975` out of your own pocket.
3. **Destination Weddings Across Canadian Provinces (Place of Supply Rules):**
   - If you are based in **Montréal (`14.975%` GST+QST)** or **Vancouver (`5%` GST)** and shoot a wedding in **Prince Edward County / Toronto, Ontario**, the CRA **Place of Supply rule** for photography services tied to a specific event/location (`Excise Tax Act Sch. IX`) or delivered to an Ontario client address generally requires charging **Ontario `13%` HST** (and in B.C., watch out for **`7%` B.C. PST** on photography packages that include tangible prints/albums or shoots performed in B.C. under *BC Bulletin PST 126*!).

Check the exact provincial tax rates in [Canada CRA GST/HST Place of Supply Rules](/keel/canada-cra-gst-hst-place-of-supply-rules-contractors-guide/) and [Québec GST/QST FPZ-500-V and Invoice Guide](/keel/quebec-gst-qst-fpz-500-v-and-invoice-guide/).

---

## How do CRA motor vehicle logbooks (`Line 9281`) and home editing studio deductions (`Line 9945`) work for Canadian photographers?

Under **CRA Guide T4002 (Chapter 3)** and **Revenu Québec Guide IN-155-V (`TP-80-V`)**, when your home studio is your principal place of business where you cull RAW galleries, edit 4K wedding films, and manage client contracts, **every kilometre driven from your home studio to engagement shoots, venue walkthroughs, wedding ceremonies, and camera repair labs is 100% business travel**. Keep a contemporaneous odometer logbook (`date, destination, client/shoot purpose, and km driven`) to deduct your exact business-use share of fuel, insurance, maintenance, registration, and **CCA Class 10 / 10.1 (`30%` declining balance)** on **Form `T2125` Line 9281** (`TP-80-V` Line 242).

---

## Worked example: 2026 CRA `T2125` + `ITC` calculation for a Toronto wedding photographer earning `$88,000 CAD`

Suppose an Ontario wedding and portrait photographer bills **`$88,000 CAD` (`+ $11,440 HST` at `13%`)** across 22 weddings and portrait sessions:
- **Gross Business Income (`T2125 Line 8299` — pre-HST):** **`$88,000 CAD`**
- **Allowable `T2125` Deductions (`$24,180 CAD`) + `13%` HST Input Tax Credits (`$2,490 CAD`):**
  - **Camera Bodies, Lenses (`CCA Class 8`) & New MacBook Pro (`CCA Class 50` on Line 9936):** `$4,850` CCA (`+ $1,040` immediate `13%` HST `ITC` refund!)
  - **Second Shooters & Freelance Photo Editors (`Line 8360`):** `$6,200`
  - **Heirloom Wedding Albums, Prints & Memory Cards (`Lines 8320 & 8810`):** `$3,420`
  - **Downtown Studio Loft Rentals, Equipment Insurance & PPA/PPOC Dues (`Lines 8690, 8760 & 8910`):** `$2,960`
  - **Adobe CC, Pixieset, Pic-Time, HoneyBook & Stripe Fees (`Lines 8710 & 8810`):** `$2,450`
  - **Venue & Engagement Shoot Vehicle Logbook (`65%` business use on `Line 9281`) + Home Editing Studio (`Line 9945`):** `$4,300`
- **Total CRA Income Tax, CPP & HST Saved:** Claiming `$24,180` in `T2125` deductions plus `$2,490` in HST `ITCs` (or electing the **CRA HST Quick Method**, which lets an Ontario service photographer remit `8.8%` instead of `13%` and keep up to `$3,996` of collected HST!) saves **`$11,680+ CAD`** in cash tax!

---

## Frequently asked questions

**What CCA class are cameras, lenses, drones, and lighting equipment in Canada?**
Under the **Canada Revenue Agency (`CRA`) Capital Cost Allowance (`CCA`)** rules (and **Revenu Québec `TP-80-V`**), professional camera bodies, lenses, strobes, tripods, gimbals, and commercial drones (`RPAS`) costing `$500` or more fall into **CCA Class 8 (`20%` declining balance rate)**. Computer hardware (MacBook Pro, Mac Studio, external RAID drives, monitors) falls into **CCA Class 50 (`55%` declining balance rate)**, while eligible small tools costing **under `$500`** can be written off at **`100%` in CCA Class 12**. Even better, if you are registered for **GST/HST and QST**, you claim **100% of the sales tax (`ITC`/`ITR`) back in Year 1** regardless of the CCA rate!

**Do I need to register for GST/HST and QST if my photography studio makes under $30,000?**
Registration is mandatory once your worldwide taxable photography revenue exceeds **`$30,000 CAD` over four consecutive calendar quarters** (or in a single quarter). However, if you are starting your photography or videography business and buying **`$8,000–$15,000` in Sony/Canon cameras, lenses, lighting, and a MacBook Pro**, **voluntary registration before you hit `$30,000`** allows you to claim **100% of the `5%–15%` GST/HST (and `9.975%` QST in Québec) back as a cash refund (`ITC`/`ITR`)** on all your startup gear!

**Does British Columbia charge 7% PST on wedding photography?**
Yes—be very careful in B.C.! Under **BC Ministry of Finance Bulletin `PST 126` (*Photographers, Videographers and Photofinishers*)**, **`7%` BC Provincial Sales Tax (`PST`)** generally applies to photography and video shoots where the client receives **tangible prints, albums, USB drives, or digital photos/videos of a shoot that took place in British Columbia** (unless a specific commercial resale or out-of-province delivery exemption applies), in addition to the **`5%` federal GST**.

**Can I deduct a rental lens or rented studio space 100% in the year I pay for it?**
Yes! Unlike purchased cameras (which go into CCA Class 8), **short-term equipment rentals** (lenses, cinema bodies, lighting kits, generator trucks) and **hourly/daily studio loft rentals** are **100% current operating expenses** on **CRA Form `T2125` Line 8910 (*Rent*)** and **Revenu Québec `TP-80-V` Line 228 (*Loyer*)**, plus `100%` ITC/ITR recovery.

**How do I send bilingual or English wedding retainer invoices and track T2125/TP-80-V receipts on iPhone for $0?**
Download **[Keel on the App Store (`$0/mo` Core — 100% Unlimited)](https://apps.apple.com/us/app/keel-invoice-maker-receipts/id6786659713?ppid=12e5ef8d-7eeb-4c92-9236-4ff82ee565a8&pt=127772795&ct=blog_vergi_ca-qc-wedding-photo&mt=8)**—no trial clock, no credit card, and no bank login required (*you are completely free to keep using the web calculator anytime, or email **mert@usekeelapp.com** and we will migrate your existing client invoices and camera expense logs into `.keel` format for `100% Free`*).

---

*Last verified November 7, 2026 against CRA Guide T4002 (Form T2125), Excise Tax Act s. 168 & s. 182, and Revenu Québec Guide IN-155-V (Form TP-80-V).*
